Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
- Peter Wassink
- Posts: 4437
- Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
the question from the title....:
Is it possible to toggle the FXstack HUD on/off via a keyboardshortcut?
i can't find the command in the keyboarshortcutlist.
but maybe there is a workaround via george?
Is it possible to toggle the FXstack HUD on/off via a keyboardshortcut?
i can't find the command in the keyboarshortcutlist.
but maybe there is a workaround via george?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
Hi Peter,
I've looked in the George command documentation, and there's no HUD toggle option command.
I'll talk with Mike when he comes back from his holidays to see if he can add it
I've looked in the George command documentation, and there's no HUD toggle option command.
I'll talk with Mike when he comes back from his holidays to see if he can add it
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
Hi Peter,
You can't toggle HUD, but you can toggle Preview which turns off/on Preview AND HUD. Cut and paste the following into an Embedded George Script button:
Sven
You can't toggle HUD, but you can toggle Preview which turns off/on Preview AND HUD. Cut and paste the following into an Embedded George Script button:
Code: Select all
tv_ReadUserString "Preview" "State" 0
PrevState = result
IF PrevState == 0
tv_StackPreview 1
tv_WriteUserString "Preview" "State" 1
ELSE
tv_StackPreview 0
tv_WriteUserString "Preview" "State" 0
END
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
- Peter Wassink
- Posts: 4437
- Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
That would be great Thierry!
And thanks for thinking with me Sven, but i really need to switch between a preview with and without HUD.
And thanks for thinking with me Sven, but i really need to switch between a preview with and without HUD.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
If you don't have any Preview of an FX pending, all this script does is toggle preview with and without HUD... at least try it, it might work well enough until Mike gets back.
Sven
Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
- Peter Wassink
- Posts: 4437
- Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
the script doesn't seem work, it just toggles the FXstack preview?
but maybe i'm doing something wrong.
because it has never become very clear to me how to work with scripts.
the LINUX version of tvpaint somehow doesn't allow me to copy paste the script in the "embedded george script panel"
so i saved the script as a text file which i renamed .GRG then i used "set script" to get it into an action...
but maybe i'm doing something wrong.
because it has never become very clear to me how to work with scripts.
the LINUX version of tvpaint somehow doesn't allow me to copy paste the script in the "embedded george script panel"
so i saved the script as a text file which i renamed .GRG then i used "set script" to get it into an action...
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
Sorry Peter, you are right... the Preview AND HUD toggle on and off in unison. The Stack commands need updating.
1. new command which toggles HUD only (0,1)
2. And tv_StackPreview... (and a new command, tv_StackHUD?) should RETURN the PREVIOUS state when run.
Sven
1. new command which toggles HUD only (0,1)
2. And tv_StackPreview... (and a new command, tv_StackHUD?) should RETURN the PREVIOUS state when run.
Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
Both options (Toggle HUD with shortcut and with George command) have been added in the *todo-list*
- Peter Wassink
- Posts: 4437
- Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?
Good!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM