Break Instance across all layers?
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 18 Jun 2012, 03:57
Break Instance across all layers?
I can do this with one layer at a time, (image > instances > Break Instance) and have this set to a button. But is there a way to have this action apply to all layers at the same time?
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 18 Jun 2012, 03:57
Re: Break Instance across all layers?
Anyone? Please? This would really speed up production for work at our studio.
Re: Break Instance across all layers?
Look in the Handy Custom Panel > All Layers group.
Also: very old link to a custom panel which includes a Multi-layer Instance button, plus other buttons for various multi-layer operations.
Sven
Also: very old link to a custom panel which includes a Multi-layer Instance button, plus other buttons for various multi-layer operations.
Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 18 Jun 2012, 03:57
Re: Break Instance across all layers?
Hi Sven! Thanks for this.Svengali wrote: ↑14 Mar 2019, 11:52 Look in the Handy Custom Panel > All Layers group.
Also: very old link to a custom panel which includes a Multi-layer Instance button, plus other buttons for various multi-layer operations.
Sven
This is *almost* what I need, but not quite. I want to create instances across all layers that doesn't delete anything currently there, or push forward any frames. The closest button that does that in the custom panel is the "clear current frame layer". I want that same action, but instead of deleting, it just breaks the instance.
Unfortunately the Handy Custom Panel/All Layers tab doesn't have anything like this either. Any advice?
Re: Break Instance across all layers?
I think this is what you need...
create a new action button and insert the following embedded script.
sven
create a new action button and insert the following embedded script.
Code: Select all
tv_LayerGetImage
FrameNumber = result
ExitFlag = 0
Counter = 0
While ExitFlag == 0
tv_LayerGetID Counter
LayerID = result
// tv_warn "Counter = " Counter " LayerID = " LayerID " FrameNumber = " FrameNumber
IF CMP(LayerID, "none")
ExitFlag = 1
ELSE
tv_LayerSet LayerID
tv_exposurebreak FrameNumber
Counter = Counter + 1
END
END
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 18 Jun 2012, 03:57
Re: Break Instance across all layers?
SVEN!! You're my hero, you've saved me literal hours of work. Thank you, THANK YOU!Svengali wrote: ↑22 Mar 2019, 21:24 I think this is what you need...
create a new action button and insert the following embedded script.svenCode: Select all
tv_LayerGetImage FrameNumber = result ExitFlag = 0 Counter = 0 While ExitFlag == 0 tv_LayerGetID Counter LayerID = result // tv_warn "Counter = " Counter " LayerID = " LayerID " FrameNumber = " FrameNumber IF CMP(LayerID, "none") ExitFlag = 1 ELSE tv_LayerSet LayerID tv_exposurebreak FrameNumber Counter = Counter + 1 END END