duplicated project custom button
- malcooning
- Posts: 2114
- Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
- Location: Tel Aviv
- Contact:
duplicated project custom button
how can I make a button that duplicates the current project I'm working on (i.e. reads the project size and opens a new one with these dimensions)?
or alternatively, a button that selects the whole project, and then applies a Crop on it (which'll automatically open the cropped part in a new project)?
Cheers.
or alternatively, a button that selects the whole project, and then applies a Crop on it (which'll automatically open the cropped part in a new project)?
Cheers.
Here is a script that creates a new project with the same size.
This script doesn't recreate the layer structure.
Copy the script in a text file with .grg
Assign it to a custom panel button.
If you use always the same size, you should learn about templates. See the user manual. 
This script doesn't recreate the layer structure.
Copy the script in a text file with .grg
Assign it to a custom panel button.
Code: Select all
// new project same size
Param none
tv_ProjectCurrentID
id = result
tv_ProjectInfo id
parse result name width height ratio framerate fieldmode startframe
NewName = "Vive_les_tortues"
tv_ProjectNew NewName width height ratio framerate fieldmode startframe

Manuel
Re: duplicated project custom button
hi welcooning,malcooning wrote:how can I make a button that duplicates the current project I'm working on (i.e. reads the project size and opens a new one with these dimensions)?
or alternatively, a button that selects the whole project, and then applies a Crop on it (which'll automatically open the cropped part in a new project)?
Cheers.
- a) if you want to open a new EMPTY project but with the same size/framerate/... than your original,
the simplest way would be to use the "template" feature.
- b) if you want to get a real clone of your original project, with its whole content,
you can try this "workaround" button (see pict),
it should give you 2 projects opened, your original (ex: "MyProject.tvp"),
and a clone, (named "MyProject.tvp -Modified- 0"), the new current one.
oh, here's the dupli_proj.grg script :
Code: Select all
PARAM none
tv_GetProjectName
mycurrentproj=result
tv_GetWidth
W=result
tv_GetHeight
H=result
tv_ResizePage W H 1
tv_LoadProject mycurrentproj
warning: it's time consuming when the project is big ...
tell me if it answers your need.

- Attachments
-
- CloneProj_Button.png (4.12 KiB) Viewed 26531 times
-
- Clone_Button.png (488 Bytes) Viewed 26915 times
- malcooning
- Posts: 2114
- Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
- Location: Tel Aviv
- Contact:
Thanks for your replies.
Manuel,
the script clones the dimentions of the project only, but not copies the content (either layered or flattened).
Fanany,
The script seems to modify the project (by this I mean that it adds to the title the word 'modified'), but all this happenes within the same project, it does not open a new one. And then, setting Key: project: Previous it focuses on the previous project of course, but that's all. am I doing something wrong?
Manuel,
the script clones the dimentions of the project only, but not copies the content (either layered or flattened).
Fanany,
The script seems to modify the project (by this I mean that it adds to the title the word 'modified'), but all this happenes within the same project, it does not open a new one. And then, setting Key: project: Previous it focuses on the previous project of course, but that's all. am I doing something wrong?
- malcooning
- Posts: 2114
- Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
- Location: Tel Aviv
- Contact:
good point. It's simple and straight forward. Thanks.
I actually trying to something a bit more with that. I want to merge the visible layers, and then create a duplicate (via resize I guess) of the merged visible layers only, discarding of all the unvisible layers. And I want to do that whilst leaving the original project intact.
Or, is there a way to create a snapshot?
Any idea?
I actually trying to something a bit more with that. I want to merge the visible layers, and then create a duplicate (via resize I guess) of the merged visible layers only, discarding of all the unvisible layers. And I want to do that whilst leaving the original project intact.
Or, is there a way to create a snapshot?
Any idea?
the script's last line :malcooning wrote:Fanany,
The script seems to modify the project (by this I mean that it adds to the title the word 'modified'), but all this happenes within the same project, it does not open a new one. And then, setting Key: project: Previous it focuses on the previous project of course, but that's all. am I doing something wrong?
load the original project again,tv_LoadProject mycurrentproj
so, at the end of the process, you should obtain both projects opened : the modified and the original,
at least it's what it does here...
as usually, check you haven't "space" or other illegal character in the project "full-path-name",
(it could be the cause you got only the modified)...?
- malcooning
- Posts: 2114
- Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
- Location: Tel Aviv
- Contact:
I managed to get the desired result sans-script in the end. It certainly is the longest custom button list I have made so far, and it uses all the available spaces. It look a bit rediculous, but it open a new identical project, all the visible layers are merged and the not visible ones discarded. It then has one new blank layer on top, ready to be drawn over.
- Attachments
-
- screen after.jpg (193.89 KiB) Viewed 24839 times
-
- screen before.jpg (182.13 KiB) Viewed 24841 times
-
- duplicate project.jpg (24.02 KiB) Viewed 26504 times
- malcooning
- Posts: 2114
- Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
- Location: Tel Aviv
- Contact:
Thanks,
yeah, it's supposed to be animated, so the button takes a project that might be messy with all kinds of sketching and guids, and creates a new draft, with your progress so far. I guess that for the way that I work it is a function I seem to be using very often.
TVpaint is great on that sense.
yeah, it's supposed to be animated, so the button takes a project that might be messy with all kinds of sketching and guids, and creates a new draft, with your progress so far. I guess that for the way that I work it is a function I seem to be using very often.
TVpaint is great on that sense.