Page 1 of 1

Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 12:53
by Peter Wassink
the question from the title....:

Is it possible to toggle the FXstack HUD on/off via a keyboardshortcut?

i can't find the command in the keyboarshortcutlist.
but maybe there is a workaround via george?

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 13:13
by Thierry
Hi Peter,

I've looked in the George command documentation, and there's no HUD toggle option command.
I'll talk with Mike when he comes back from his holidays to see if he can add it :)

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 14:59
by Svengali
Hi Peter,
You can't toggle HUD, but you can toggle Preview which turns off/on Preview AND HUD. Cut and paste the following into an Embedded George Script button:

Code: Select all

tv_ReadUserString "Preview" "State" 0
PrevState = result
IF PrevState == 0
	tv_StackPreview 1
	tv_WriteUserString "Preview" "State" 1
ELSE
	tv_StackPreview 0
	tv_WriteUserString "Preview" "State" 0
END
Sven

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 15:13
by Peter Wassink
That would be great Thierry!

And thanks for thinking with me Sven, but i really need to switch between a preview with and without HUD.

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 15:26
by Svengali
If you don't have any Preview of an FX pending, all this script does is toggle preview with and without HUD... at least try it, it might work well enough until Mike gets back.

Sven

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 27 Feb 2019, 11:11
by Peter Wassink
the script doesn't seem work, it just toggles the FXstack preview?

but maybe i'm doing something wrong.
because it has never become very clear to me how to work with scripts.
the LINUX version of tvpaint somehow doesn't allow me to copy paste the script in the "embedded george script panel"
so i saved the script as a text file which i renamed .GRG then i used "set script" to get it into an action...

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 27 Feb 2019, 14:14
by Svengali
Sorry Peter, you are right... the Preview AND HUD toggle on and off in unison. The Stack commands need updating.
1. new command which toggles HUD only (0,1)
2. And tv_StackPreview... (and a new command, tv_StackHUD?) should RETURN the PREVIOUS state when run.

Sven

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 11 Mar 2019, 10:31
by Thierry
Both options (Toggle HUD with shortcut and with George command) have been added in the *todo-list* :)

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Posted: 13 Mar 2019, 14:45
by Peter Wassink
Good!