Page 1 of 1

Instance renaming

Posted: 04 Feb 2021, 22:14
by tribute27
Is there a way to rename only the instances of the same name? I would like to rename all the potentially empty instances to '0'
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png (13.29 KiB) Viewed 6945 times

Re: Instance renaming

Posted: 04 Feb 2021, 23:59
by D.T. Nethery
tribute27 wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 22:14 Is there a way to rename only the instances of the same name? I would like to rename all the potentially empty instances to '0'
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png

To rename a single instanced right-click on the selected instance . From the menu select Rename > Selected Instance.
Screen Shot 2021-02-04 at 5.04.31 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-02-04 at 5.04.31 PM.jpg (49.73 KiB) Viewed 6935 times
If you want more control over renaming multiple instances , get a custom tool panel made by Mads Juul called Tracker_Panel , here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603

There's an updated version of it here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603#p116222

Re: Instance renaming

Posted: 05 Feb 2021, 01:10
by tribute27
D.T. Nethery wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 23:59
tribute27 wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 22:14 Is there a way to rename only the instances of the same name? I would like to rename all the potentially empty instances to '0'
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png

To rename a single instanced right-click on the selected instance . From the menu select Rename > Selected Instance.

Screen Shot 2021-02-04 at 5.04.31 PM.jpg

If you want more control over renaming multiple instances , get a custom tool panel made by Mads Juul called Tracker_Panel , here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603

There's an updated version of it here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603#p116222
Not quite what I was looking for but it's appreciated! I was thinking more of if I rename an instance, it would affect all other instances with the same name. The second link does eliminate a step of that process though, so much thanks!

Re: Instance renaming

Posted: 05 Feb 2021, 08:56
by tribute27
Ended up making my first script for it! Was a great learning experience as I spent hours back and forth between Juuls Tracker, MJs Clip Batch Rename and tvpaints george documentation site tryna figure out how everything worked (thank you so much).

When I press cancel on it, it give renames everything to 'Cancel' lol. but otherwise it works as I want it to. was pretty satisfying trying to figure out the code to suit my own needs.
instancecopiesrenamer.gif
InstanceCopiesRename.grg
(914 Bytes) Downloaded 645 times

Re: Instance renaming

Posted: 06 Feb 2021, 00:58
by ini
tribute27 wrote: 05 Feb 2021, 08:56 it give renames everything to 'Cancel' lol
You can avoid that with this, check attachment


////////////////////////////////////////////////
tv_ReqString "Set New Instance Name|"""

if cmp(result,"Cancel")
else
//the code you want to run
end
//////////////////////////////////////////////

Re: Instance renaming

Posted: 06 Feb 2021, 02:52
by tribute27
ini wrote: 06 Feb 2021, 00:58
tribute27 wrote: 05 Feb 2021, 08:56 it give renames everything to 'Cancel' lol
You can avoid that with this, check attachment


////////////////////////////////////////////////
tv_ReqString "Set New Instance Name|"""

if cmp(result,"Cancel")
else
//the code you want to run
end
//////////////////////////////////////////////
:OOO Splendid! Thank you so much!