SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
OK, this might seem dumb, but...
I have a built a test plugin using the SDK (compiled on the first try!). I have a DLL file and I have put it into the Plugins directory. Now how do I get TVP to load it? Do I need to put into a list somewhere? Is it supposed to be automatic? If TVP is trying to load it, how can I diagnose this? Is there a log somewhere so I can see startup errors?
I have a built a test plugin using the SDK (compiled on the first try!). I have a DLL file and I have put it into the Plugins directory. Now how do I get TVP to load it? Do I need to put into a list somewhere? Is it supposed to be automatic? If TVP is trying to load it, how can I diagnose this? Is there a log somewhere so I can see startup errors?
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
The plug-ins are loaded at starting sequence. They should be listed in the Windows/plugin menu.
Manuel
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Yes, they *should* be, but they aren't. That's why I am asking how to diagnose startup issues.Manuel wrote:The plug-ins are loaded at starting sequence. They should be listed in the Windows/plugin menu.
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
have you tried to re-start tvpa ?
also have you tried to add an action in a Custom panel,
and line 0 RMB/Set Plugins ... to see if it appears in the popup list ?
also have you tried to add an action in a Custom panel,
and line 0 RMB/Set Plugins ... to see if it appears in the popup list ?
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Yep, tried that, too... is there any way to tell if there is an error while loading?ZigOtto wrote:have you tried to re-start tvpa ?
also have you tried to add an action in a Custom panel,
and line 0 RMB/Set Plugins ... to see if it appears in the popup list ?
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
- masterchief
- Posts: 237
- Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Place it in the plugins folder... I created an SDK folder inside my plugins folder and all SDK samples are placed there so they do not get lost. works here
ex: BOTH fade.dll and fade.loc need to go in folder together if you start with fade example
regards,
William
ex: BOTH fade.dll and fade.loc need to go in folder together if you start with fade example
regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
I did put in plugins folder, but no loadie.masterchief wrote:Place it in the plugins folder... I created an SDK folder inside my plugins folder and all SDK samples are placed there so they do not get lost. works here
ex: BOTH fade.dll and fade.loc need to go in folder together if you start with fade example
regards,
William
Where do I get the .loc file? What needs to go into it? I didn't see any instructions in the SDK documentation, although I see where in the code it tries to load it. Maybe that's why it fails to load... but it would be nice to have some kind of logfile that one can enable for debugging purposes.
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Never mind, I see how these .loc files work. There isn't one bundled with the flip source codemasterchief wrote:Place it in the plugins folder... I created an SDK folder inside my plugins folder and all SDK samples are placed there so they do not get lost. works here
ex: BOTH fade.dll and fade.loc need to go in folder together if you start with fade example
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
OK, so I built with MS Visual C++ Express ... same problem. Plug-in is not getting loaded.
I repeat the question: is there any kind of startup log that can be enabled to debug the loading of plugins?
Is there any general way of debugging a plugin while it is running?
I repeat the question: is there any kind of startup log that can be enabled to debug the loading of plugins?
Is there any general way of debugging a plugin while it is running?
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Interesting I had the same problem also building C++ express, It was my first time in compiling, so I abandoned it
because I thought I simply couldnt figure it out..
I was actually thinking If somebody who know hav to compile knows which soft ware to use borland c++ or microsoft express
Could make a tutorial for absolutely programming beginners. because I would reallt like to learn to make plugins for my favorite software
-mads
because I thought I simply couldnt figure it out..
I was actually thinking If somebody who know hav to compile knows which soft ware to use borland c++ or microsoft express
Could make a tutorial for absolutely programming beginners. because I would reallt like to learn to make plugins for my favorite software
-mads
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Here is the project for VC2005
- Attachments
-
- Flip.rar
- (24.76 KiB) Downloaded 201 times
Hervé ADAM, TVPaint Team
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
It also builds in Visual C++ Express 2008, if you know how to set up a Win32 DLL Project. Same goes for building in Eclipse.madsjuul wrote:Interesting I had the same problem also building C++ express, It was my first time in compiling, so I abandoned it
because I thought I simply couldnt figure it out..
I was actually thinking If somebody who know hav to compile knows which soft ware to use borland c++ or microsoft express
Could make a tutorial for absolutely programming beginners. because I would reallt like to learn to make plugins for my favorite software
I just need some advice on how to debug a plugin when it is being loaded into TV Paint. The loading information goes by so fast on the TVPaint screen at startup that I can't see any messages!
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
- masterchief
- Posts: 237
- Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
I compiled the fade plugin using Visual Studio 6.. works great.... I have not figured it out using Code::Blocks IDE with the mingw compiler..
I prefer to stay with the opensource platform
regards,
William
I prefer to stay with the opensource platform
regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
For VC2005 or VC2008idragosani wrote: I just need some advice on how to debug a plugin when it is being loaded into TV Paint. The loading information goes by so fast on the TVPaint screen at startup that I can't see any messages!
Set the output file in the TVPaint plugins folder: Configuration properties->Linker->Output File->"C:\Program Files\TVPaint Developpement\TVPaint Animation Pro\Plugins\flip.dll"
Activate the debug mode: Configuration properties->Linker->Debugging->Generate Debug Info->Yes
Set the exe file: Configuration properties->Debugging->Command->"C:\Program Files\TVPaint Developpement\TVPaint Animation Pro\TVPAnimationPro.exe"
Add a break point in the PI_Open function
Start Debugging ( F5 )
Hervé ADAM, TVPaint Team
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: SDK question -- new plugin, how does it get loaded?
Thanks much! I've never done DLL debugging before (my experience is more in Linux & Unix development).Hervé wrote:For VC2005 or VC2008idragosani wrote: I just need some advice on how to debug a plugin when it is being loaded into TV Paint. The loading information goes by so fast on the TVPaint screen at startup that I can't see any messages!
Set the output file in the TVPaint plugins folder: Configuration properties->Linker->Output File->"C:\Program Files\TVPaint Developpement\TVPaint Animation Pro\Plugins\flip.dll"
Activate the debug mode: Configuration properties->Linker->Debugging->Generate Debug Info->Yes
Set the exe file: Configuration properties->Debugging->Command->"C:\Program Files\TVPaint Developpement\TVPaint Animation Pro\TVPAnimationPro.exe"
Add a break point in the PI_Open function
Start Debugging ( F5 )
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX