Page 1 of 1
How do you set up a button for line smoothness? (10.5)
Posted: 23 Apr 2015, 02:14
by bettermann
I find myself constantly changing line smoothness and it is slowing down my workflow! How would I make a custom button for line smoothness that I can hotkey?
Re: How do you set up a button for line smoothness? (10.5)
Posted: 23 Apr 2015, 03:13
by momo
What are you trying to do? What is it that requires you to change your line smoothing constantly?
Re: How do you set up a button for line smoothness? (10.5)
Posted: 23 Apr 2015, 17:48
by bettermann
I'm animating figures. I want high smooth for curves but when I do small details having high smooth is detrimental so I find myself switching back and forth. After hundreds of frames I feel the time lost. Any clue how to make a button to toggle smoothness?
Re: How do you set up a button for line smoothness? (10.5)
Posted: 23 Apr 2015, 19:31
by Svengali
Create a button with the following four-line embedded script:
Code: Select all
tv_DrawSmoothing
parse result Active d
Active = 1 - Active
tv_DrawSmoothing Active
Toggles DrawSmoothing on and off.
Sven
Re: How do you set up a button for line smoothness? (10.5)
Posted: 25 Apr 2015, 17:45
by bettermann
Thank you so much! Is it possible to modify that to set smoothing amounts? I.e. one button for 30 smooth, another for 80.
Re: How do you set up a button for line smoothness? (10.5)
Posted: 25 Apr 2015, 19:02
by Svengali
bettermann wrote:Thank you so much! Is it possible to modify that to set smoothing amounts? I.e. one button for 30 smooth, another for 80.
Sure.
Code: Select all
tv_DrawSmoothing
parse result Active RealTime Smoothness d
IF Smoothness == 80
tv_DrawSmoothing 1 1 30
tv_Infobar "smoothing = 30"
ELSE
tv_DrawSmoothing 1 1 80
tv_Infobar "smoothing = 80"
END
Toggles smoothing between 30 and 80.
Edited April 27:
modified to always set Active = on and RealTime = on and to display the updated smooth setting in the infobar at the bottom...
Sven