clip duration and camera movement
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 04:04
clip duration and camera movement
Hello everyone
I am trying do adjust the duration of a clip (in the story board / project window) in V11/pro . It 's a single image (a large background) on a single layer, with a camera movement.
I am trying to find the balance between the duration and the speed of the movement.
The way I do it is that I change the duration of the clip in the project window, then the duration of the layer in the timeline, then back to project to check, back again to timeline and so on.
It is a bit tedious, considering there are many similar shots.
My understanding is that the camera movement is tied to the layer duration, and not the clip duration.
Is there a faster way ? Like automatically have the layer duration set to the clip duration ? or have the camera movement setup to the clip duration ?
thanks
Jerome
I am trying do adjust the duration of a clip (in the story board / project window) in V11/pro . It 's a single image (a large background) on a single layer, with a camera movement.
I am trying to find the balance between the duration and the speed of the movement.
The way I do it is that I change the duration of the clip in the project window, then the duration of the layer in the timeline, then back to project to check, back again to timeline and so on.
It is a bit tedious, considering there are many similar shots.
My understanding is that the camera movement is tied to the layer duration, and not the clip duration.
Is there a faster way ? Like automatically have the layer duration set to the clip duration ? or have the camera movement setup to the clip duration ?
thanks
Jerome
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Hi Jérôme !
Sadly, that's the only way to add a camera move :
When you stretch a drawing in the storyboard (project tab), you actually change the mark out. And since your drawing was created in a layer using a "hold" post behaviour", that's why your drawing will last a certain amount of time.
However, camera moves (and soundtrack) can be displayed only when there are frames for real. That's why you have to stretch the layer to get a camera move.
I understand it is tedious, but it's something quite old in the inner code. But maybe we could think about a George script that automatically stretch current layer to the mark out. Would it be helpful ?
Sadly, that's the only way to add a camera move :
When you stretch a drawing in the storyboard (project tab), you actually change the mark out. And since your drawing was created in a layer using a "hold" post behaviour", that's why your drawing will last a certain amount of time.
However, camera moves (and soundtrack) can be displayed only when there are frames for real. That's why you have to stretch the layer to get a camera move.
I understand it is tedious, but it's something quite old in the inner code. But maybe we could think about a George script that automatically stretch current layer to the mark out. Would it be helpful ?
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Should be doable quite easily.Elodie wrote:But maybe we could think about a George script that automatically stretch current layer to the mark out. Would it be helpful ?
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 04:04
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Thanks !
I just wanted to be sure I hadn't missed some useful tool.
A George script would be helpful and appreciated, but that is not that important - I mean, if that is a lot of work.
(BTW, I haven't checked George yet. That could be a good practical learning exercise !)
I just wanted to be sure I hadn't missed some useful tool.
A George script would be helpful and appreciated, but that is not that important - I mean, if that is a lot of work.
(BTW, I haven't checked George yet. That could be a good practical learning exercise !)
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Here is a custom panel containing a button that stretches the current layer to the Mark Out value.
Code: Select all
tv_LayerCurrentID //getting current layer ID
currentLayer = result
tv_MarkOut //getting clip markout
PARSE result frame type
tv_LayerInfo
PARSE result layerDisplay layerPosition layerOpacity layerName layerType layerStart layerEnd layerPrelighttable layerPostlighttable layerSelection
duration = frame - layerEnd
tv_LayerStretch currentLayer "END" duration "EXPOSURE"
- Attachments
-
- stretch.tvpx
- (5 KiB) Downloaded 811 times
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 04:04
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Thanks !
EDIT : actually it works when the new duration is longer, but not when it's shorter than original duration.
(edited original message : But it doesn't work for me, or I didn't understood how to use it. I have downloaded the file and opened it in TVP via the Customs panels.
Then I changed the clip duration in"project", clicked the button, both while in "project" or "clip timeline" but nothing happens.)
EDIT : actually it works when the new duration is longer, but not when it's shorter than original duration.
(edited original message : But it doesn't work for me, or I didn't understood how to use it. I have downloaded the file and opened it in TVP via the Customs panels.
Then I changed the clip duration in"project", clicked the button, both while in "project" or "clip timeline" but nothing happens.)
Re: clip duration and camera movement
You need to change the mark-out value and not clip duration :Jerome Boulbes wrote:(edited original message : But it doesn't work for me, or I didn't understood how to use it. I have downloaded the file and opened it in TVP via the Customs panels.
Then I changed the clip duration in"project", clicked the button, both while in "project" or "clip timeline" but nothing happens.)
When the markout value is shorter than the original duration, it's trickier : should it cut the images or shrink ?Jerome Boulbes wrote:not when it's shorter than original duration.
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 04:04
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Thanks a lot !
In my case, it would be shrinking (assuming this doesn't create hundreds of instances, but shrinks the few existing one proportionally)Thierry wrote: When the markout value is shorter than the original duration, it's trickier : should it cut the images or shrink ?
Re: clip duration and camera movement
Okay, I'll update the script as soon as I can !Jerome Boulbes wrote:In my case, it would be shrinking (assuming this doesn't create hundreds of instances, but shrinks the few existing one proportionally)